homeaboutcontact
[…] 2. Consummation of the transaction in an unusual place;
3. Insistent demand that the business be finished at once;
4. Extreme emphasis on the untoward consequences of the delay;
5. Use of multiple persuaders by the dominant side against a servient party; and
6. Absence of third-party advisors

More recent law is contained in California Welfare and Institutions Code §15610.30 et seq., which address financial abuse of an elder or dependent adult. In 2009, that section and others in the Welfare and Institutions Code were amended. The term u"ndue influence" was added. Section 15610.30(3) of the California Welfare and Institutions Code now states that financial abuse of an elder or dependent adult occurs when a person or entity does any of the
following:

“Takes, secretes, appropriates, obtains, or retains, or assists in taking, secreting, appropriate, obtaining, or retaining, real, or personal property of an elder or dependent adult when the elder or dependent adult lacks capacity pursuant to Probate Code §812, or by undue influence, as defined in Civil Code §1575, or both.”

Thus, undue influence is legally related to financial abuse.